General Program - Symposium and Tropentag (7 days)

Symposium Program

Download: Book of Abstracts

Sep 15, Sunday

  Pre-Symposium Excursions
10:30 - 16:00 Hohenheim Palace
10:00 - 17:00 City Tour Stuttgart
09:45 - 16:30 Wine Tour Mausoleum

18:30 - 20:30

- HS 34 -

Movie  Session
 

"Chão" (Landless)

afterwards video conference with the director Camila Freitas

Sep 16, Monday

09:00 - 10:30

- Foyer -

Registration / Welcome Coffee

10:30 - 11:20

- Audimax -

Opening Ceremony
 

Prof. Dr. Georg Cadisch (Director of the Institute of Agricultural Sciences  in the Tropics, Hans-Ruthenberg-Institut, University of Hohenheim)

Prof. Dr. Andreas Pyka (Vice President for International Affairs of the University of Hohenheim)

Prof. Dr. Peter Grathwohl (Vice president for research and innovation, University of Tübingen)
Dr. Hans-Georg Wolf (MWK, Ministry of Science, Research and the Arts of the State of Baden-Württemberg)
Mr. José Mauro da Fonseca Costa Couto (General Consul of Brazil in Munich)
Prof. Dr. Heloísa Hollnagel (CAPES, Coordination for the Improvement of Higher Education Personnel)

11:20 - 12:30

- Audimax -

Keynote Speakers

 

Prof. Dr. Eliezer J. Barreiro (UFRJ, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)

Some results in medicinal chemistry research from Laboratory of Evaluation and Synthesis of Bioactive Substances (LASSBio).
Prof. Dr. Ulrich A. Glasmacher (University of Heidelberg)
Climate change and human-political response

Prof. Dr. Folkard Asch (University of Hohenheim)

Savanna Grasslands - Awakening the sleeping giant?

12:30 - 14:00

- Mensa -

Lunch

14:00 - 15:30

- Audimax -

Oral Session A1. Managing climate and global system's processes
Chair Brazil: Augusto Pereira Filho (USP, University of São Paulo)
Chair Germany: Ulrich Glasmacher (University of Heidelberg)

14:00 - 14:30

A. Pereira Filho (Chair), F. Vemado, F. A. Reis, L. Giordano, F. M. D'Affonseca

High resolution Quantitative Precipitation Estimation in Brazil

14:30 - 14:45 J. Matschullat*, F. Zimmermann, S. von Fromm, L. Medeiros Braga, R. Bezerro de Lima, G. Coimbra Martins (*Freiberg University of Mining and Technology )
Soil respiration (CO2, CH4, N2O) and land use. An Amazon example
14:45 - 15:00 A. Hampf*, T. Stella, M. Berg-Mohnicke, T. Kawohl, M. Kilian, C. Nendel (*ZALF, Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research)
Future yields of double-cropping systems in the Southern Amazon, Brazil, under climate change and technological development
15:00 - 15:15 B . Kamali*, T. Stella, M. Berg-Mohnicke, C. Nendel (*ZALF, Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research)
Multi-objective calibration of vegetation, soil-water dynamics: An application to the grassland ecosystems in Germany
15:15 - 15:30 C. Bastos*, R. Galli (*IFSul, Rio Grande do Sul Federal Institute)
DIANA – Greenhouses monitoring and control device

14:00 - 15:30

- HS Ö1 -

Oral Session B1. Sustainable food production systems

Chair Brazil: Alexandre Berndt (EMBRAPA Southeast Livestock)
Chair Germany: Georg Cadisch  (University of Hohenheim)

14:00 - 14:15

A. Berndt (Chair)

How Brazil is shifting its livestock production systems towards sustainability

14:15 - 14:30

G. Cadisch (Chair)

Sustainable food production systems: a need for integrated (modelling) approaches

14:30 - 14:45 D. A. Neuwald*, M. Sellwig, M. Geyer, U. Praeger, F. R. Thewes, A. Brackmann, J. N. Wünsche (*Competence Centre for Fruit Growing - Lake Constance)
Less energy is more in apple storage facilities - minimizing fruit losses and maximizing pack-out
14:45 - 15:00 E. Bernardes*, R. Machado (*UNESP, São Paulo State University)
Comparing two family dairy-farm systems in Brazil
15:00 - 15:15 H. Vogt*, R. Melo, F.  Antunes, S. Daher, D. Albiero, B. Schmülling (*UFC, Federal University of Ceara)
Electric tractor system propelled by solar energy for family farming in the northeast of Brazil
15:15 - 15:30 L. Monteiro*, M. Vianna, J. Soares, J. Oliveira, D. Jaiswal, E. Campbell, A.Allee, G. Figueiredo, R. Lamparelli, G. Martha, L. Barioni, L. Lynd, J. Sheehan (*UNICAMP, State University of Campinas)
Trends in livestock pasture system intensification in Brazil and Germany

14:00 - 15:30

- HS Ö2 -

Oral Session C1. Improving human health

Chair Brazil: Lídia Moreira Lima (UFRJ, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)
Chair Brazil: Elizabeth Igne Ferreira (USP, University of São Paulo)

Chair Germany: Stefan Laufer (University of Tübingen)

14:00 - 14:15

L. M. Lima (Chair), M. Júnior, C. Costa, G. Barbosa, D. Amaral, E. Reina, S. Laufer, E. Barreiro

Studies for the discovery of new antitumor candidates

14:15 - 14:30

E. I. Ferreira (Chair), J. Giarolla

Drug design and discovery for neglected eiseases in Brazil: perspectives of partnership between academia and pharmaceutical industries

14:30 - 14:45 A. Pfüntzenreuter (UFSC, Federal University of Santa Catarina)
Comparison between indicators of age-friendly city projects for sustainable management
14:45 - 15:00 C. Bastos*, R. Galli, R. Botelho (*IFSul, Rio Grande do Sul Federal Institut)
SOFIA - Optical system of operation and medical analyses
15:00 - 15:15 M. Goettert*, T. Schneider, S. Laufer (*UNIVATES,  Taquari Valley University)
Dual JNK and p38 MAPK inhibitor strongly inhibit hepatocellular carcinoma viability and proliferation
15:15 - 15:30 F. Morrone*, F. Cruz, T. Pereira, S. Altenhofen, K. Costa, M. Bogo, C. Bonan (*PUCRS, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul)
Evaluation of ionizing radiation toxicity and its influence on the adenosinergic system in zebrafish

15:30 - 16:00

- Foyer -

Coffe Break

16:00 - 17:30
- Audimax -

Oral Session A2. Biodiversity and ecosystems services

Chair Brazil: Ingo Isernhagen (EMBRAPA, Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation)
Chair Germany: Peter Rosenkranz (LAB Hohenheim, State Institute for Bee Science)

16:00 - 16:15

I. Isernhagem (Chair)

Gain of scale in the restoration of ecosystems in Brazil: can we handle it?

16:15 - 16:30 C. Reiber*, M. Siemann, Z. Valle, M Chagunda (*University of Hohenheim)
Integrating livestock production and rangeland conservation for a sustainable use of the Caatinga ecosystem
16:30 - 16:45 F. Macedo, L. Valks*, J. Boele (*Black Jaguar Foundation)
Large scale ecosystem restoration: The Araguaia biodiversity corridor by the Black Jaguar Foundation
16:45 - 17:00 J. Matschullat*, R. Lima, J. Enzweiler, M. Schneider (*Freiberg University of Mining and Technology)
Pedogeochemistry of Amazonas terra firme soil – 66 elements
17:11 - 17:15 M . Siegmund-Schultze*, A. Cierjacks, J. Almeida-Cortez (*Technical University of Berlin)
Towards land degradation neutrality in vulnerable ecosystems: an inter- and transdisciplinary approach in the Brazilian Caatinga
17:15 - 17:30 D. Oliveira*, J. Almeida-Cortez, A. Cierjacks, B. Rudolph (*UFPE, Federal University of Pernambuco)
Impacts of recent land use on the fine-scale genetic structure of the endemic tree Spondias tuberosa Arr.

16:00 - 17:30

- HS Ö1 -

Oral Session B2. Forestry systems - renewable resources for growing demands

Chair Brazil: Saulo Guerra  (UNESP, São Paulo State University)
Chair Germany: Bastian Kaiser (University of Applied Forest Sciences Rottenburg)

16:00 - 16:30

S. Guerra (Chair)

Bamboo: an alternative source of biomass for bioenergy

16:30 - 16:45 A. Silva (Wuppertal Institute for Climate)
Applying circular economy principles in forest landscape restoration (FLR) to design out deforestation in Brazilian biomes
16:45 - 17:00 L. Ferreira*, F. Soglio (*UFRGS, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul)
Mapping of agroforestry systems in Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
17:00 - 17:15  R. Von eye*, F. von Eye (*UFRGS, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul)
Indigenous schools infrastructure in the Brazilian tropical forests
17:15 - 17:30 E. Kupfer (Martius-Staden Institute, São Paulo)
Deforestation in the Amazon area

16:00 - 17:30

- HS Ö2 -

Oral Session C2.  Ethics for sustainable global change and
 healthy environment

Chair: Thomas Potthast (University of Tübingen)

16:00 - 16:15

T. Potthast (Chair)

On the values of biodiversity and sustainable development in the age of moral pluralism and extinction – ethical considerations

16:15 - 16:30 N. Richetti, A. Pfützenreuter* (*UFSC, Federal University of Santa Catarina)
Study application of the LEED O+M certification in a Brazilian Airport Terminal
16:30 - 16:45 A. Miola (Universität zu Köln)
Circular economy and the fashion industry: the path towards sustainability?
16:45 - 17:00 S. Springer*, B. Peregovich, M. Schmidt (*Pforzheim University)
Socio-economic structures of the artisanal small-scale mining sector of gold in the Amazonian Rainforest of Brazil
17:00 - 17:15 E. Araripe*, V. Zuin (*UFSCar, Federal University of São Carlos)
German methodology, Brazilian practice: challenges implementing Plant-for-the-Planet in Brazil for teaching climate change
17:15 - 17:30 S. Otto (University of Hohenheim)
Costs and motivation – the two psychological determinants of the Water-Energy-Food-Nexus

17:00 - 18:30

- Foyer -

Poster session A. Natural sciences and biodiversity
  L. Licks, C. Kunzler*, R. Iglesias, C. Luís Frankenberg (*PUCRS, Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul)
Project of microcosm system in saturated and unsaturated soil columns for CO2 leakage biomonitoring
A. Severo, J. Damasceno, K. Madruga*, C. Pich, L. Michaelis (*UFSC, Federal University of Santa Catarina)
The contribution of university to support the plant for the planet movement
C. Ribas, R. A. Pollo, S. Campos, M. Leme*, F. Souza, R. Parmeggiani (*UNESP, São Paulo State University)
Forest biomass and areas of permanent preservation in familiar rural properties: the Brazilian new forestry law (NLF)
M. Leme*, M. Almeida, O. Almeida, F. Souza, R. Souza, S. Campos, L. Gomes (*UNESP, São Paulo State University)
Preliminary results of artificial intelligence applied to botanical identification means of images aiming at sustainability
R. Melo*, E. Melo, R. Melo, A. Giglioli, J. Menezes (*UFRGS, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul)  
The urban planning importance at the heat island bubbles analyzes in Passo Fundo - RS
B. Díaz*, M. Zucchi, L. Berton, C. da Costa, J. Azevedo, C. Colombo (*UNICAMP, University of Campinas)
Conserving genetic diversity in progenies of open pollination of macaúba for commercial plantations and breeding
F. Souza*; M. Leme; T. Lobo; G. Costa; O. Fonseca; S. Campos; V. Rodrigues; R. A. Pollo (*UNESP, São Paulo State University)
Evaluation of organomineral fertilization in the culture of sugar cane
T. Miranda*, A. Junginger, B. Harter-Marques, N. Cardoso, W. Engels, R. Radtke, M. Ebner (*University of Tübingen)  
Flowering pattern of epiphytic orchids in rainforests of the Planalto das Araucárias in Southern Brazil
V. Da Riva Carvalho*, S. Wiedmann, R. Radtke (*Cristalino Ecological Foundation)
Conservation of Private Reserves in Brazil: the example of the Cristalino Lodge in the Amazon

V. Da Riva Carvalho*, R. Radtke, M. A. Neves, S. Sourell (*Cristalino Ecological Foundation)

Responsible socioeconomic development in tune with nature: Exploring and embracing the biological diversity of Southern Amazonia

R. A. Pollo, L. Ribas, S. Campos, M. Leme*, F. Souza, V. Rodrigues (*UNESP, São Paulo State University)  
Environmental degradation of water resources under sugar cane and pasture
O. Silva*, L. Pinheiro, D. Mendes, M. Hammes, F. Moraes, R. Galli (*IFSul, Rio Grande do Sul Federal Institute)  
Study of techniques for measuring and controlling water parameters
R. Roedel, E. Rodrigues, M. Sousa*, J. Werlang, E. Fontoura
(*Converge, Sao Paulo, Brazil)  
Application of mathematical model to promote sustainable groundwater use in highly populated area in Bahia, Brazil
D. Gastmans*, V. Santos, L. Batista, L. Santarosa, S. Balbin (*UNESP, São Paulo State University)
Controls of groundwater recharge by regional climatic features in Southeastern Brazil revealed using stable isotopes
F. Zebner*, S. Herrmann (*Leibniz University Hannover)  
Planning, participation and sustainable water use to produce electricity in rural communities in Brazil

F. Ejaz*, T. Wöhling, N. Wolfgang (*University of Stuttgart)

Development of a lumped hydrological model for reasonable, long - term predictions of groundwater storage

S. A. D. Firoozabadi, S. M. Farahani* (*Shahed University)

Surfactant seed coating; beneficial or Toxic

R. Muzzi*, J. C. Santos, P. Suegama, R. C. Andrade (*UFGD, Federal University of Grande Dourados)  
Production and characterization of biochar from macauba endocarp (Acrocomia aculeata)
C. Schmitt*, R. Moreira, R. Neves, D. Richter, A. Funke, Axel, K. Raffelt, J.D. Grunwaldt, N. Dahmen (*Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
Fast pyrolysis of sugarcane biomass and hydrotreatment of pyrolysis oil for production of renewable fuels and chemicals
D. Moreira*, P. Chaves, F. Rodrigues, T. Arruda, M. Shanz, M. Maier, N. Ricardo (*UFC, Federal University of Ceará)  
Synthesis of new esters from moringa oil (Moringa oleifera) with lubricant potential
M. Wormann*, E. Martin (University of Tübingen)  
Synthesis of CO2 – neutral fuels and allyl alcohol from vegetable oil
D. Carvalho*, J. Grimoni (*USP, University of São Paulo)
Groundwater supply: impacts on the Brazilian electricity system and assessment of scenarios for sustainable development
L. Souza, C. Petzhold, E. Francisquetti (*UFRGS, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul)  
PVC plasticizer from renewable sources
M. Ishiguro, H. Marçal, E. Watzko, K. Madruga* (*UFSC, Federal University of Santa Catarina)
Energy efficiency automation systems in the headquarter of the Technology without Borders Association in Brazil
V. Savi, R. Geremias, K. Madruga*, L. Janke (*UFSC, Federal University of Santa Catarina)
Techno-economic and environmental assessment of the electric energy generation potential of biogas produced at Santa Luzia Wastewater Treatment Plant (Criciúma/Brazil)

A. Ferreira*, C. Cavalcante Jr., R. Nágila, J. Silvestre-Albero, M. Schanz, M. Maier, M. Luna (*UFC, Ceará Federal University)

Synthesis of sulfonated MCM-41 and its performance in the esterification of oleic acid with C8 alcohol

J. Viana*, O. Reinhold, R. Alt (*University of Leipzig)

Smart services assessment for energy communities

S. Guerra*, F. Castanho, E. Leonello, H. Eufrade-Junior, Mauro Schumacher (*UNESP, São Paulo State University)
Fuel properties of young bamboo and eucalypt plantations
P. Casanova*, K. Solís  (*University of Costa Rica)
Characterization of agro-residues for bioenergy production in Costa Rica

G. C. Vergara, C. Brito*, F. Fernandes, M. Silva, S. Guerra (*UNESP, São Paulo State University)

Growth, productivity and gas exchange of Bambusa vulgaris Schrad. ex J.C. Wendl. on short rotation planting

17:00 - 18:30

- Foyer -

Poster session B.  System integration for sustainable agriculture and forestry
 

S. Glatzle, M. Giese*, F. Asch, R. Giolo (*University of Hohenheim)

Effects of shading and soil moisture on Brachiaria brizantha biomass in an integrated crop-livestock-forestry system

E. Coutinho*, G. Silva (IFsul, Rio Grande do Sul Federal Institute)
Composting vegetable residues of the preparation of meals in school of basic education of Arroio Grande RS, Brazil
M.C. Guth*, R. Arruda, K.C. Madruga (*UFSC, Federal University of Santa Catarina)
Analysis of the opportunities for integrating agroenergy and agroecology in the microregion of Araranguá / SC / Brazil

O. Fonseca, H. Filho, M. Leme*, F. Souza, S. Campos, V. A. Rodrigues, M. Almeida (*São Paulo State University)

Automation of a mini domestic stove by arduino microcontroller

M. Santos, T. Hubert-Ribeiro*, C. Bergmann (*UFRGS, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul)
Obtaining chitin with environmental, economic and social sustainability
M. Ribeiro*, M. Batista (*UFPR, Federal University of Parana)
Occurrence of root mealybug Dysmicoccus sp.(Hemiptera: Pseudococcidae) and other soil organisms in the culture of Rhubarb (Rheum spp.) in Mandirituba, Paraná, Brazil.
A. Seidel* (*University of Hohenheim)
Sustainable intensification and diversification: A case study of a colonist farm in Brazilian Amazonia

F. Souza*, M. Leme, T. Lobo, G. Costa, O. Fonseca, S. Campos, A. Rodrigues, R. A. Pollo (*UNESP, São Paulo State University)

Evaluation of organomineral fertilization in the culture of sugar cane

M. Pereira, R. Almeida, M. M. Macedo, J. Werner* (Univesity Hohenheim)
Grazing behabior of beef cattle in pasture-based systems of Brazil
M. M. Ribeiro*, C. Lopes, G. Albuquerque, P. Perna. R. Olegario (*UFPR, Federal University of Paraná)
The Situation of Agrochemicals in Brazil
C. Miranda*, C. Cavalcanti, C. Cereijo, P. Abdelnur, P. Costa (*EMBRAPA, Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation)
Diversity of phytohormones within microalgae
C. Podkowa*, G. Gouveia, C. Hintze (*Unioeste, Western Paraná State University)
Comparison of herb species in ecological production using composttea

A. Barrio*, I. Gonzalez, W. Benitez, D. Wassner (*UBA, Faculty of Agronomy)

Work of linkage with an agrotechnical school to create opportunities for rural development from the cultivation of Acrocomia totai.

F. Souza*, T. Otani, M. Leme, R. Oliveira, S. Campos, V. A. Rodrigues (*UNESP, São Paulo State University)
Financial analysis of the production of shimeji mushroom (Pleorotus sajor) in southeastern Brazil
R. Oliveira, F. Souza*, T. Otani, M. Leme, S. Campos, V. Rodrigues (*UNESP, São Paulo State University)
Evaluation of shimeji mushroom production process (Pleutorus sajor): a study case from Brazil
M. Hinderer*, C. Meyer, S. Motoike, G. Cadisch, T. Hilger, Thomas (*University of Hohenheim)
Sole vs. mixed cropping – what are suitable cropping options for macaw palm?

17:00 - 18:30

- Foyer -

Poster session C. Economic, social and environmental challenges
  C. Braga*, R. Klaus (*Technical University of Berlin)
Relation between work place environment, well-being and productivity
C. Lopes, G. Albuquerque, M. Ribeiro*, P. Perna, R. Olegário (*UFPR, Federal University of Paraná)
The pesticides present in the food of Brazilians

A. R. Teixeira Netto*, J. Hurst, M. Löscher, K.-U. Bartz-Schmidt, S. Schnichels (*University of Tübingen)

Development of dry eye models to test a new treatment option for dry eye syndrome

N. Monteiro*, E. Silva, J. Neto (*UFPI, Federal University of Piauí)
Possibilities for sustainable development in crushed stone mining
M. Albuquerque*, E. Edvânia (*UFRPE, Federal Rural University of Pernambuco)  
Interactions between nature and society: the environment from a scholar geography perspective
H. C. Busch (University of Cologne)  
The potential of frugal innovation for sustainability transitions in Brazil
T. Squeff*, V. Magri, J. Nunes (*UFU, Federal University of Uberlândia)
Global compact of migration: an important tool of guaranteeing migrants rights and promoting sustainable development
T. Squeff*, E. Magalhães, A. Canhameiro (*UFU, Federal University of Uberlândia)
Are refugees a threat? The demystification of the impact caused by immigrants within countries’ of destination
F. Benjamin*, B. Peregovich, M. Schmidt (*Pforzheim University)
Life cycle inventories of small-scale gold mining in the Amazonian rainforest in Brazil
F. Mattos*, E. Gresse, L.F. Beitum (Institute Terroá/Universität Hamburg)
Monitoring and evaluating sustainable territorial development in the Brazilian Amazon: the experience of Instituto Terroá
M. Torres*, G. Letcooviski, V. Boulomytis,  C. D. Alves (*IFSP, Federal Institute of Science, Education and Technology of São Paulo)                   Cycling cities and sustainable urban development: challenges for Caraguatatuba, SP, Brazil
E. Calgaro, M. Araújo, R. Melo, E. Melo, R. Melo* (*IMED, Meridional Faculty)
Cycle infrastructure and the impacts over the bicycle use in - Passo Fundo
A. Giglioli, T. Rossetto, E. Melo, R. Melo*, R. Melo (*IMED, Meridional Faculty)
The green infrastructure relation on the campus I of the university of Passo Fundo with the quality of learning
C. Flores*,  A. Ferreira (*PUCRS, Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul)
Biodiversity preservation and the conflict between criminal justice and traditional people: Bagre fishing in southern Brazil

17:00 - 18:30

- Foyer -

Marketplace with 11 Brazilian Rectors   
(organized by DAAD - Rio)

 

Martina Schulze and Jochen Hellmann (DAAD - Rio)
Dercio Luiz Reis (UFAM, Federal University of Amazon)
Cleinaldo de Almeida Costa (UEA, State University of Amazon)
Emmanuel Zagury Tourinho (UFPA, Federal University of Pará)
Luís Eduardo Bovolato (UFT, Federal University of Tocantins)
Ari Miguel Teixeira Ott (UNIR, Federal University of Rondônia)
Marcel do Nascimento Botelho (UFRA, Federal Rural University of Amazon)
Hugo Alex Carneiro Diniz (UFOPA, Federal University of Western Pará)
Margarida de Aquino Cunha (UFAC, Federal University of Acre)
Catia Monteiro Wankler (UFRR, Federal University of Roraima)
Leonardo Teixeira Dall'Agnol (UFMA, Federal University of Maranhão)
Antonia Maria Ramos Franco Pereira (INPA, National Institute of Amazon Researches)

18:30 - 19:00

- Hohenheim Palace -

Official Group Photo

19:00

- TMS -

Social Evening

 

Sep 17, Tuesday

09:00 - 10:45

- Audimax -

Oral Session A3.  Water as a resource for sustainable development
Chair Brazil: Edson Wendland (USP, University of São Paulo)
Chair Germany: Marianna Siegmund-Schultze (Berlin Institute of Technology)

09:00 - 09:15

E. Wendland (Chair)

Water availability and quality  threats in a Guarani Aquifer System outcrop zone

09:15 - 09:30

M. Siegmund-Schultze (Chair)

Water as a resource for sustainable development in Northeast-Brazil: insights from the INNOVATE project

09:30 - 09:45

F. M. D'Affonseca*, H. Rügner, M. Finkel, K. Osenbrück, C. E. Duffy, O. Cirpka (*University of Tübingen)

Sustainable limestone quarrying in water protection areas

09:45 - 10:00 E. M. Neves (UFRJ, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)  
Water governance, water security and sustainability in Brazil
10:00 - 10:15 D. Neuffer, N. Otto*, U. Menzel, K. Amaral, L. Dufner, T. Selvam, H. Santos (*Universität Stuttgart)  
Operation and adaption of a small self-sufficient wastewater treatment plant to the tropical regions of Brazil
10:15 - 10:30

C. R. Oliveira*, E. A. T. Marques, A.C. Silva, M. C. Sobral (*UFPE, Federal University of Pernambuco)

Impacts of the critical climatic periods on water multiple uses in the Rio Pajeú watershed, Brazilian semiarid

10:30 - 10:45

P. Grathwohl*, E. Petrova, E. Kortunov, M. Finkel (*University of Tübingen)

Turnover of pollutants at the catchment scale

09:00 - 10:30

- HS Ö1 -

Oral Session B3. Minor crops and their importance for bioeconomy
Chair Brazil: Carlos Augusto Colombo (IAC, Agronomic Institute of Campinas)
Chair Germany: : Thomas Hilger (University of Hohenheim)

09:00 - 09:15

C. Colombo (Chair), L. Berton, W. Borges, R. Soares, B. Hernandez, J. Azevedo

Silvopastoral system with macauba palm: a bioeconomic option for south central Brazil

09:15 - 09:30

T. Hilger (Chair)

Plant genetic resource and bioeconomy: Are we moving in the right direction?

09:30 - 09:45 D. Madeira, K. Kuki, A. Castro, S. Motoike*, T. Hilger, G. Cadisch (*UFV, Federal University of Viçosa)
Carotenoids variability in the Brazilian germplasm collection of macauba palm, Acrocomia sp.
09:45 - 10:00 P. Pires, C. Aldara, A. Cardoso, S. Favaro*, M. A. Conejero (*UFF, Fluminense Federal University)
Competitiveness of two Macauba productive chains in Brazil
10:00 - 10:15 D. Massuela, C. Piatti (University of Hohenheim)
Hemp as a multifunctional alternative: the case of the Quilombola communities of the Brazilian Sertão
10:15 - 10:30

A. Goez, S. Marinho* (*UFRGS, Rio Grande do Sul Federal University)
Interaction between the family farm’s livelihood production and socio economic sustainability, a study case in Brazil

09:00 - 10:30

- HS Ö2 -

Oral Session C3. Migration and communication (Socio-dynamics)
Chair: Diego Amaral (University of Tübingen)

09:00 - 09:30

D. Amaral (Chair)

Necropolitics of migration: thesis on the darker side of globalization

09:30 - 09:50 A. Miola (Universität zu Köln)
Forced migration and climate change: a new refugee category?
09:50 - 10:10 A. Torfa*, S. Almohammad, R. Birner (*Social and Institutional Change in Agricultural Development)
Determinants of Migration and Influential Actors and Factors behind the Destination Choice: Afghan and Syrian Refugees in Stuttgart
10:10 - 10:30 T. Squeff*, B. Patriota (*Federal University of Uberlândia)
Brazilian reception of Venezuelan Refugees: a de facto implementation of the Global Compact for Migration?

10:30 - 11:00

- Foyer -

Coffe Break

11:00 - 12:30
- Audimax -

Oral Session A4. Renewable energy
Chair Brazil: Alcides Lopes Leão (UNESP, São Paulo State University)
Chair Germany: Witold-Roger Poganietz (KIT, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

11:00 - 11:30

A. Leão (Chair), I. Cesarino, D. Rosa

The circular economy under the biomass cascade approach

11:30 - 11:50 I. Santos (former fellow of Alexander von Humboldt Foundation at the Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies)
The resource nexus and biofuels: a comparison of Brazil and German case studies
11:50 -12:10 D. François*, W. R. Poganietz, S. Biswas, C. Miller, M. J Parmentier (*Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
Achieving multiple Sustainable Development Goals in rural communities through participatory energy projects based on renewables
12:10 - 12:30 P. Silveira (University of Bremen)
Strategic Environmental Assessment (SEA) for renewable energies: Brazil and Germany compared

11:00 - 12:30

- HS Ö1 -

Oral Session B4. Combining biophysical and socio-economic models
Chair Brazil: Marcelo Carauta (University of Hohenheim)

Chair Germany: : Claas Nendel (ZALF, Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research)

11:00 - 11:15

M. Carauta (Chair), A. Hampf, A. Libera, T. Berger

Combining agent-based models and crop growth models to simulate farmers decision-making and policy interventions

11:15 - 11:30

C. Nendel (Chair)

Economic and ecological assessment of crop rotations and management strategies using simulation models

11:30 - 11:45 A. Pyka*, K. Bogner, S. Urmetzer (*University of Hohenheim)
Productivity slowdown or paradigm shift? Schumpeter meets Georgescu-Roegen
11:45 - 12:00 L. Caspersen, R. I. Lima Filho, G. Heisenberg*, S. Wöhrle (*Technische Hochschule Köln)
Combining socio-economic and remote sensing data for food insecurity prediction using neural networks
12:00 - 12:15 K. Carauta*, M. Carauta, A. Hampf, T. Berger (*University of Hohenheim)
Assessing climate variability and simulated crop yields of double-cropping systems in Mato Grosso, Brazil
12:15 - 12:30

J. Parussis*, M. Carauta, A. Hampf (*University of Hohenheim)
Effect of climate change on the yields of rein-fed agricultural systems in Mato Grosso

11:00 - 12:30

- HS Ö2 -

Oral Session C4.  Human environment interaction
Chair Brazil: Juliana Gardenalli de Freitas (UNIFESP, Federal Universtiy of São Paulo)

Chair Brazil: Bernhard Gregor Peregovich (UFOPA - Federal University of Wersten Pará -  Santarém)

11:00 - 11:25

J. Freitas (Chair)

Sustainable human environment interaction: time for action

11:25 - 11:45

B. Peregovich (Chair)

A critical review of ASSM and industrial mining in the Amazon rain forest over Time

11:45 - 12:00 R. Chow*, H. Wu, J. Bennett, J Dugge, T. Wöhling, W. Nowak (*University of Stuttgart)
Surface water-groundwater exchange: nature’s water purifier
12:00 - 12:15 A. Pilon (USP, University of São Paulo)
A global voice for survival: an ecosystemic approach for advocacy, communication, public policies, research and teaching programmes
12:15 - 12:30 J. Matschullat*, S. von Fromm, R. Lima, G. Martins (*Freiberg University of Mining and Technology)
Carbon (Ct, Corg), nitrogen (Nt) and sulfur (St) dynamics in Amazonas soils – some surprises

12:30 - 14:00

- Mensa -

Lunch

14:00 - 15:30

- Audimax -

Binational Programs and Cooperation
 

Heloísa Hollnagel and Pablo Gabriel Ferreira (CAPES, Coordination for the Improvement of Higher Education Personnel)

Dietrich Halm (DFG, Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft, Bonn)

Márcio Weichert (DWIH-SP, German Centre for Research and Innovation São Paulo)

Sonja Dube (bw-i, Baden-Württemberg International)

Jochen Hellmann (DAAD - Rio, German Academic Exchange Service)

Maria do Carmo Martins Sobral (Rebralint, Brazil-Germany Network for Higher Education Internationalization)

15:30 - 16:00

- Foyer -

Coffe Break

16:00 - 18:00

- Audimax -

Keynote Speakers & Closing Ceremony
 

Moderation:

Dr. Marcus Giese (Institute of Agricultural Sciences in the Tropics, University of Hohenheim)

Dr. Rainer Radtke (Baden-Württembergisches Brasilien-Zentrum of the University of Tübingen)

 

Keynotes:

Vitória Da Riva Carvalho (Ecological Foundation Cristalino, Alta Floresta)
Conservation of private reserves in BRAZIL: the example of the Cristalino lodge in the Amazon

Eckhard E. Kupfer (Martius-Staden Institute, São Paulo)
200 Years the voyage of Spix and Martius through Brazil

Prof. Dr. Josef Settele  (Helmholtz-Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ)

The Global Assessment of IPBES (Intergovernmental science-policy Platform on Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services) – towards Integrating Systems for Sustainable Development

18:00

- TMS -

Conference Dinner