Uni-Tübingen

2nd CRC 1101 Symposium

Molecular Encoding of Specificity in Plant Processes

Universities of Tübingen and Heidelberg, MPI for Developmental Biology Tübingen

30. March to 1. April 2020

Audimax & Kleiner Senat, Neue Aula, Geschwister-Scholl-Platz, 72074 Tübingen

 

 

Program 2nd Symposium 2020
 

Monday, 30th of March

13:45 – 14:00                     Welcome addresses

                                           Klaus Harter, spokesperson of the CRC 1101

                                           Wolfgang Rosenstiel, Dean of the Natural Science Faculty

Chair: Katharina Markmann

14:00 – 14:35                     Dorothee Staiger (University of Bielefeld) Ribonomics to decipher posttranscriptional networks in Arabidopsis thaliana

14:35 – 15:10                     Javier Palatnik (Instituto de Biología Molecular y Celular de Rosario) Evolution and function of the miR396-GRF regulatory network

15:10 – 15:45                     Coffee break

Chair: Alexis Maizel

15:45 – 16:20                     Katharina Markmann (ZMBP Tübingen) Systemic regulation of nodulation symbiosis and root architecture by miRNAs

16:20 – 16:55                     Michael Lenhard (University of Potsdam) The molecular basis and evolution of heterostyly in Primula and beyond.

16:55 – 17:30                     Martin Bayer (MPI Tübingen) Parental conflict or cell polarity establishment? Mechanistic insight in  MAP kinase signaling

Afterwards                          Dinner

Tuesday, 31st of March

Chair: Martin Bayer

09:00 – 09:35                     Emmanuelle Bayer (VIB Department of Plant Systems Biology, Gent) Staying tight: Membrane Contact at plasmodesmata pores

09:35 – 10:10                     Sheng Yang He (Michigan State University) Host control of phyllosphere microbiome and bacterial pathogenesis

10:10 – 10:45                     Coffee break

Chair: Farid El Kasmi

10:45 – 11:20                     Birgit Kemmerling (ZMBP Tübingen) BAK1 receptor complexes - formation, regulation and impact on plant Defense

11:20 – 11:55                     Youssef Belkhadir (GMI Vienna) The plant immune system constrains bacterial attempts to remain motile       while staying undetected

11:55 – 12:30                     Jane Parker (MPI Cologne) Molecular decision-making downstream of NLR receptor activation.

12:30 – 14:00                     Lunch break

14:00 – 16:00                     Poster session

15:30 – 16:00                     Coffee break

Chair: Thomas Greb

16:00 – 16:35                     Roeland Merks (Leiden University) Cell-based mathematical modelling of stomatal development

16:35 – 17:10                     Ruth Großeholz (COS Heidelberg) Computational modelling of brassinosteroid-controlled root elongation

Afterwards                          Dinner

Wednesday, 01st of April

Chair: Thomas Stanislas

09:00 – 09:35                     Suayb Üstün (ZMBP Tübingen) A microbial effector mediates the interplay between vesicle trafficking and    autophagy

09:35 – 10:10                     Yvon Jallais (University of Lyon) Anionic phospholipids and the definition of cellular territories

10:10 – 10:45                     Coffee break

Chair: Suayb Üstün

10:45 – 11:20                     Jenny Russinova (VIB Ghent) Scaffold proteins define substrate specificity of Arabidopsis thaliana SHAGGY-like kinases

11:20 – 11:55                     Ram Dixit (Washington University of St. Louis) How the FRA1 kinesin contributes to the deposition of the plant cell wall

12:00                                  End of the symposium - Farewell