Institut für Evolution und Ökologie

Seminar in Plant Ecology

A joint seminar of the Plant Ecology and Plant Evolutionary Ecology groups. The seminar takes place in the "Besprechungsraum" (room 36, ground floor) of "Auf der Morgenstelle 3" on Fridays starting at 13:30 until 14:30.

If you want to sign up or make a change to the programme, please contact Franziska Willems.

Summer semester 2020

Date    

Seminar

17 Apr Franziska Koch - The complex dance of competition: Hierarchy promotes stability in benthic competition networks (short talk)
24 Apr

Eliane Schuster - Resistance and resilience of the forest herb layer to extreme drought as a function of light (short talk)

Malina Palmer - Effects of population asynchrony on plant community stability in face of an extreme drought (short talk)

08 May

Zixin Li - Rapid evolution in two resurrection plants - A trade-off between adaptation to water availability and herbivory (short talk)

Maximiliane Herberich - Drought in semi-natural ecosystems (short talk)

15 May Grey Monroe (MPI Developmental Biology Tübingen) - From satellites to sequences: uncovering the drivers and genomics of plant climate adaptation (long talk)
22 May Verena Schlücker - The mysterious apperance of 3.3 km² wet meadows - a tour through the biotope mapping database of Baden-Württemberg (short talk)
29 May  
06 Jun No seminar - Pfingsferien / Whitsun break
12 Jun

Jana Fauß - Prey selection in metal hyperaccumulating plants (short talk)

19 Jun

Lara Saul - Resistance and resilience of grasslands to extreme drought – the role of clonality (short talk)

Charlotte Møller - Adaptation of understorey herbs to forest management (short talk)

26 Jun

Mona Merkle - Effect of competition on plant phenology (short talk)

03 Jul

Eliane Schuster - Resistance and resilience of the forest herb layer to extreme drought as a function of light (short talk)

Julia Schädle - The role of soil water in extreme drought experiments (short talk)

10 Jul

Inga Tegetmeyer - Unraveling eco-evolutionary feedbacks in heterocarpic plants (short talk)

Vistorina Amputu - Vegetation secondary succession in response to time since last fire in a broad-leaved savanna in central Namibia (short talk)

17 Jul

Franziska Koch - The complex dance of competition: Hierarchy promotes stability in benthic competition networks (short talk)

Anna Kirschbaum - tba

24 Jul

Rosa Kramp - Drought tolerance strategies under extreme drought (short talk)

Sophie Weides - Where does the water come from: quantifying diversity of water-uptake depths of plants (short talk)

31 Jul

Steffanie Gotterbarm - Ghost effects of plant-soil feedback (short talk)

Annika May - Can metal hyperaccumulating plants differentiate between neutral (rocks) vs. green share (competition)? (short talk)

Seminars from previous semesters