Education
2011 Ph.D. Anthropology with Concentration in Archaeology and Minor in Geosciences, Department of Anthropology, University of Arizona. Macro- and Micro-scale Geoarchaeology of Üçağızlı Caves I and II, Hatay, Turkey, Doctoral Dissertation, supervised by Dr. M.C. Stiner (co-chair), Dr. V.T. Holliday (co-chair), Dr. S.L. Kuhn, Dr. J. Quade and Dr. P. Goldberg
2005 M.A. Archaeology with Minor in Geosciences; Department of Anthropology, University of Arizona. Authigenic Mineral Formation in Archaeological Deposits: Insights from Obi-Rakhmat Grotto and Paltau Cave, Uzbekistan, MA Report, supervised by Dr. V.T. Holliday (chair), Dr. M.C. Stiner and Dr. S.L. Kuhn
2003 B.A. Archaeology and Earth Sciences (summa cum laude, Distinction in Archaeology, college honors); Boston University. Burned Features at Pech de l’Azé IV (Dordogne, France): Micromorphological and Microchemical Evidence, Senior Honors Thesis, supervised by Dr. P. Goldberg
Employment
2017-present, Scientist, Senckenberg Centre for Human Evolution and Palaeoenvironment, Institute for Archaeological Sciences, Eberhard Karls University, Tübingen
2018-2019, Maternity and parental leave, February 2018 – February 2019, child born 14.03. 2018
2016, Scientist, Institute for Archaeological Sciences, Eberhard Karls University, Tübingen
2012-2016, Postdoctoral Researcher, Institute for Archaeological Sciences, Department of Geosciences, Eberhard Karls University, Tübingen
2011, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Human Evolution and Paleoecology (HEP), Senckenberg Research Institute and Museum of Natural History in collaboration with the Institute for Early Prehistory and Quaternary Ecology, Eberhard Karls University, Tübingen
2011, Summer Session I Instructor, Department of Anthropology, University of Arizona
2010, Pre-session and Summer Session II Instructor, Department of Anthropology, University of Arizona
2010, Research Assistant, Department of Anthropology, University of Arizona
2009-2010, Winter Session Instructor, Department of Anthropology, University of Arizona
2009, Summer Session I Instructor, Department of Anthropology, University of Arizona
2009, Research Assistant, Stanley J. Olsen Laboratory of Zooarchaeology, Arizona State Museum
2008-2009, Teaching Assistant, Department of Anthropology, University of Arizona
2003, Laboratory Assistant, Geochemistry and ICP-ES Facility, Department of Earth Sciences, Boston University
Teaching Experience
2019 Primary instructor for “Introduction to Micromorphology”
2019 Primary instructor for “Microanalyses in Archaeology and Geosciences” (co-taught)
2017-2019 Primary coordinator for “Institute for Archaeological Sciences (INA) Colloquium”
2015-2017 Primary instructor for “Case Studies in Archaeological Micromorphology” (co-taught)
2014-2017 Primary instructor for “Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy in Archaeology and Geosciences”
2014 Primary instructor for “Anthropogenic Deposits”
2013-2015 Primary instructor for “Chemistry for Archaeologists” (co-taught)
2010-2011 Primary instructor for ANTH 332 “Environmental Archaeology” (online)
2009-2010 Primary instructor for TRAD 101 “Patterns in Prehistory”
2009 Teaching assistant to Dr. R. Gillett-Netting for ANTH 265 “Human Evolution”
2009 Primary instructor for ANTH 265 “Human Evolution”
2008-2009 Teaching assistant to Dr. T. Inomata and Dr. S.L. Kuhn for TRAD 104 “Origins of Human Diversity”