29.07.2023
Human-Environment Interactions in Ancient Arabia
International Conference to be held from 6th to 8th November 2023
The UmWeltWandel-project organized conference Human-Environment Interactions in Ancient Arabia (HEIAA) will be held at Tübingens Alte Aula from 6th to 8th November 2023. The registration for listeners is open until 30 august 2023. More information and can be found at the conferences official homepage:
Preliminary Program
Day 1 – Monday 6th November 2023
09:00 – Welcome and introductory remarks
Conrad Schmidt, University of Tübingen
09:30 – Fluvial investigations in the context of paleoenvironmental change over the last 330,000 years and its influence on human occupation in SE Arabia
Kira Raith, Oxford Brookes University; Ash Parton, Oxford Brookes University / University of Oxford; Gareth Preston, Oxford Brookes University; Knut Bretzke, University of Tübingen; Adrian Parker, Oxford Brookes University
10:00 – New evidence of Late Pleistocene and Holocene sedimentary processes and eolian dynamics in the northern al-Hajar Range (UAE, Oasis of Masafi)
Louise Purdue, Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS-CEPAM (UMR 7264); Sophie Costa, Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS-CEPAM (UMR 7264); Maël Crépy, University Lumière Lyon 2; Julien Charbonnier, Archaïos
10:30–11:00 – Coffee Break
11:00 – Environmental dynamics in northwestern Arabia during the Holocene: fluvial, wetland and dune archives in the AlUla oasis
Laurent Lespez, Université Paris Est-Créteil (UMR 8591); Louise Purdue, Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS-CEPAM (UMR 7264); Hatem Djerbi, Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS-CEPAM (UMR 7264); Amaury Fernandes, Université Paris Est-Créteil (UMR 8591); Eric Andrieux, Durham University; Jean-François Girard, Université de Strasbourg, Ecole et observatoire des sciences de la terre (EOST); Gourguen Davtian, Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS-CEPAM (UMR 7264); Ségolène Saulnier-Copard Laboratoire de Géographie Physique CNRS UMR 8591; Sophie Costa, Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS-CEPAM (UMR 7264); Alain Carré, Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS-CEPAM (UMR 7264); Claude Rouvier, Independent Researcher, Valentina Villa Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS-CEPAM (UMR 7264)
11:30 – Early- to mid-Holocene lake formation in NW Arabia was driven by the West African Monsoon
Max Engel, Heidelberg University; Samantha Klügl, Heidelberg University; Ina Neugebauer, Helmholtz Centre Potsdam; Michèle Dinies, German Archaeological Institute (DAI), Berlin / Freie Universität Berlin; Anne Dallmeyer, Max Planck Institute for Meteorology (Hamburg); Martin Claussen, Max Planck Institute for Meteorology (Hamburg) / Universität Hamburg; Helmut Brückner, University of Cologne; Peter Frenzel, Friedrich Schiller University Jena; Gerd Gleixner, Max Planck Institute for Biogeochemistry (Jena); Philipp Hoelzmann, Freie Universität Berlin; Anna Pint, Friedrich Schiller University Jena; Rik Tjallingii, Helmholtz Centre Potsdam; Kai Wellbrock, Technische Hochschule Lübeck; Birgit Plessen, Helmholtz Centre Potsdam
12:00 – The Nexus of Cult and Pastoralism in Neolithic Northwest Arabia: Contextualising the Mustatil Phenomenon
Melissa Kennedy, The University of Sydney / The University of Western Australia; Hugh Thomas, The University of Sydney / The University of Western Australia; Laura Strolin, Museum of Natural History of Geneva
12:30–14:00 – Lunch
14:00 – Grass, Water and Sand: Exploring the Environmental Parameters and Practicalities of Cattle Herding in the Neolithic of Northern Arabia
Maria Guagnin, Max Planck Institute of Geoanthropology
14:30 – Hayl (pl. huyul), a specific landscape form in the Al-Hajar Mts (SE Arabia)
Inna Mateiciucová, Centre of Prehistoric Archaeology of the Near East (PANE); Maximilian Wilding, Centre of Prehistoric Archaeology of the Near East (PANE); Slavomír Nehyba, Masaryk University; Jiří Otava, Czech Geological Survey; Jiří Šindelář, Geo-cz, s.r.o., Mladá Vožice
15:00 – Southeastern Arabia population patterns and intensity of cultural exchanges across the Holocene Humid Period
Maria Pia Maiorano, Goethe University Frankfurt; Eugenio Bortolini, University of Bologna
15:30–16:00 – Break
16:00 – Caprines in prehistoric south-eastern Arabia: Variations in animal exploitation through zooarchaeological data
Elena Maini, Sapienza Università di Rome; Laura Strolin, Museum of Natural History of Geneva
16:30 – An overview of the interactions between human societies and natural hazards in Arabia since the Late Pleistocene
Eric Fouache, Sorbonne University
Starting at 17:30: Icebreaker
Day 2 – Tuesday 7th November 2023
09:00 – First results from the UmWeltWandel project in Al Khashbah (Oman)
Conrad Schmidt, University of Tübingen; Tara Beuzen-Waller, University of Tübingen; Lucas Proctor, Goethe University Frankfurt; Katharina Elena Schmitt, University of Mainz; Julia Unkelbach, University of Göttingen
09:30 – Emergence and evolution of date palm cultivation in Northwestern Arabia
Margot Besseiche, IDR/ University of Montpellier; Vincent Battesti, Muséum national d’histoire naturelle; Muriel Gros-Balthazard, IDR/ University of Montpellier
10:00 – Meat, milk and ‘invisible’ organic products in pottery: results of ceramic lipid residue analysis of vessels from Bronze Age sites in SE Arabia
Akshyeta Suryanarayan, Universitat Pompeu Fabra / Université Côte d’Azur; Sophie Méry, CNRS, UMR 7041; Charlotte Marie Cable, Michigan State University; Eli Dollarhide, New York University Abu Dhabi; Stephanie Döpper, Goethe-Universität Frankfurt / Julius-Maximilians-Universität Würzburg; Daniel Eddisford, Durham University; Michele Degli Esposti, Polish Academy of Science, Warsaw; Arnaud Mazuy, Université Côte d’Azur; Jennifer Swerida, Bryn Mawr College / Penn Museum University of Pennsylvania; Michel de Vreeze, Durham University; Martine Regert, Université Côte d’Azur
10:30–11:00 – Coffee Break
11:00 – Towers and settlement in the Bisya region (ad-Dakhiliyah, Oman) during the Early Bronze Age: adaptation strategy of human occupation in a semi-arid environment
Martin Sauvage, CNRS, VEPMO UMR 7041; Mathilde Jean, CNRS, VEPMO UMR 7041
11:30 – Facing Early Bronze Age climate change in South East Arabia: new data from Salūt-ST1, Central Oman
Mauro Cremaschi, Università degli Studi di Milan; Michele Degli Esposti, Polish Academy of Science, Warsaw; Andrea Zerboni, Università degli Studi di Milan
12:00 – Cultural and environmental resiliency at Bat, Oman: Early Bronze Age and today
Jennifer Swerida, University of Pennsylvania; Eli Dollarhide, New York University Abu Dhabi
12:30–14:00 – Lunch
14:00 – Impossible farming! Spotting and documenting agricultural practices outside oases in Arabia
Maël Crépy, Institut Français d’Archéologie Orientale
14:30 – Persistent pastoralism in a dynamic Dhofar landscape: Results from the ASOM Project
Mark Moritz, The Ohio State University; Ian Hamilton, The Ohio State University; Katie Horisk, Penn State University; Madelyn Green, The Ohio State University; Sarah Ivory, Penn State University; Lawrence Ball, Kent Wildlife Trust; Daniel Peart, University Library Newark; Ali Ahmed Al Kathiri, Ministry of Heritage and Tourism of the Sultanate of Oman; Ali Al Mehri, Ministry of Heritage and Tourism of the Sultanate of Oman; Andrea Zerboni, Università degli Studi di Milan; Guido Mariani, Università di Torino; Joy McCorriston, The Ohio State University
15:00 – Millennial-scale transformations of landscapes and land use in the canyon of Southeast Arabia. Insights from the archaeological investigations in Tanuf, North-Central Oman
Taichi Kuronuma, Research Institute for Humanity and Nature; Takehiro Miki, The University of Tokyo; Kantaro Tanabe, The University of Tokyo; Yasuhisa Kondo, Research Institute for Humanity and Nature
15:30–16:00 – Break
16:00 – The plain between the mountains, report of the second season of MASPAG’s survey in the Sultanate of Oman
Guido Antinori, Sapienza Università di Roma; Edoardo Zanetti, Sapienza Università di Roma; Silvia Lischi, Università di Pisa; Marco Ramazzotti, Sapienza Università di Roma
16:30 – Late prehistoric environments and human adaptations at Saruq al-Hadid, Dubai: the archaeobotanical evidence
Claire Newton, Independent Scholar; Lloyd Weeks, University of New England; Adrian Parker, Oxford Brookes University; James Roberts, Independent Scholar; Charlotte Cable, Michigan State University
Day 3 – Wednesday 8th November 2023
09:30 – The second millennium in Southeast Arabia
Derek Kennet, Durham University
10:00 – Between mountains and the sea. Archaeological survey and landscape studies at Al-Tikha/Rustaq, Oman
Rocco Palermo, Bryn Mawr College; Sara Pizzimenti, University of Pisa; Khaled Douglas, Sultan Qaboos University
10:30–11:00 – Coffee Break
11:00 – Reconstructing the history of al-‘Ulā oasis (kingdom of Saudi Arabia): first insights from the al-‘Ulā Cultural Oasis Project (2019-2023)
Julien Charbonnier, Archaïos; Yasmin Kanhoush, Archaïos / UMR 5133 Archéorient; Mathias Haze, Archaïos; Sarra Ben Bader, Archaïos; Sofian Boudia, University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne; Manuela Cascetta, Archaïos; Pascale Clauss-Balty, Archaïos; Arthur Defauconpret, Archaïos; Cassandra Furstos, Archaïos; Gaël Gourret, Archaïos; Julie Gravier, UMR 8557 EHESS; Valentin Koszarek, University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne; Maureen Le Doaré, Archaïos; Anne Leschallier de Lisle, Archaïos; Céline Marquaire, Archaïos; Maria Paola Pellegrino, Archaïos; Ali Othman, Archaïos; Jean-Daniel Ricart, Archaïos; Alexia Rosak, Archaïos / University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne; Salomé Sepeau, University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne; David Serres, University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne; Francelin Tourtet, Archaïos / Freie Universität Berlin; Jessica Giraud, Archaïos
11:30 – How Bone Connects Life’s Past to the Present. Zooarchaeology at Dadan (AlUla, Saudi Arabia)
Hervé Monchot, CNRS UMR 8167
12:00 – Landscape evolution and environmental dynamics of Nafūn (al-Wusṭā Governorate, central Oman)
Roman Garba, Institute of Archaeology of the CAS / Nuclear Physics Institute of the CAS, Prague; Alžběta Danielisová, Institute of Archaeology of the CAS, Prague; David Daněček, Institute of Archaeology of the CAS, Prague; Maria Pia Maiorano, Goethe-Universität Frankfurt; Dominik Chlachula, Masaryk University in Brno; Angelo Eugenio Fossati, Catholic University of the Sacred Heart, Milan
12:30–14:00 – Lunch
14:00 – Industrial periodicity of copper smelting: new research in Wadi al-Raki (Oman)
Joseph W. Lehner, The University of Sydney; Amir Zaribaf, The University of Sydney; Abigail Buffington, College of William and Mary; Ioana A. Dumitru, The University of Sydney, Centre for Urban Network Evolutions (UrbNet), Aarhus University; Smiti Nathan, Anthico LLC; Paige Paulsen, Johns Hopkins University; Alexander J. Sivitskis, Teton Science Schools; Eli Dollarhide, New York University Abu Dhabi; Michael J. Harrower, Johns Hopkins University
14:30 – The late development of Central Arabian oases. Al-Kharj as a case study
Elora Chambraud, AASPE – UMR 7209; Hervé Monchot, CNRS UMR 8167; Jérémie Schiettecatte, CNRS UMR 8167; Charlène Bouchaud, AASPE – UMR 7209, Vladimir Dabrowski, AASPE – UMR 7209
15:00 – Malacological assemblages in oases environment, a way to recount human activities through time
Hatem Djerbi, Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS-CEPAM (UMR 7264); Louise Purdue, Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS-CEPAM (UMR 7264); Pauline Garberi, Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS-CEPAM (UMR 7264); Alain Carré, Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS-CEPAM (UMR 7264); Laurent Lespez, Université Paris Est-Créteil (UMR 8591); Valentina Villa, (Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS-CEPAM (UMR 7264); Claude Rouvier, Independent Researcher; Sophie Costa, Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS-CEPAM (UMR 7264); Eric Andrieux, Durham University; Gourguen Davtian, Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS-CEPAM (UMR 7264); Julien Charbonnier, Archaeïos
15:30 – Past vegetation and impact of human activities in Southeast Arabia during the medieval period: First regional charcoal synthesis
Vladimir Dabrowski, AASPE – UMR 7209 / UMR 7264; Margareta Tengberg, AASPE – UMR 7209
16:00 – Closing Remarks