Preliminary Program

Friday, 22nd March 2019

Opening of the Conference (9.00)

Greetings and welcome words

Session 1: Research History and Fundamental Issues

John Chapman (Durham)
The Vinča group – 40 years on

Bernhard Weninger (Cologne)
History of the Radiocarbon chronology of the Early Neolithic in central and southeastern Europe

Penny Bickle (York)
Investigating Neolithic social diversity from Bioarchaeology

Daniela Hofmann (Bergen)
Not going anywhere? Migration and mobility as social practices

Coffee break (11.00-11.30)

Ernst Pernicka (Mannheim)
Development of metallurgy in Eurasia

Canay Alpagut (Tübingen)
The appearance of Notenkopf-like pottery decoration in Anatolia from the second half of the 6th mill. BC

Session 2: Rising Complexity in the Balkan-Carpathian Region

Vassil Nikolov (Sofia)
Das spätneolithische Grubenheiligtum bei Kapitan Andreevo, SO-Bulgarien

Barbara Horejs (Vienna)
A southern perspective on the formation of early farming communities in the central Balkans

Lunch break (13.30-14.30)

Kamen Boyadzhiev (Sofia)
The transition to the Late Neolithic in the Upper Thracian Plain (Southern Bulgaria)

Petăr Zidarov (Sofia)
Social dynamics and structural variations in the Neolithic settlement patterns in Bulgaria during the late sixth and early fifth millennia BC

Lennart Brandtstätter (Tübingen)
14C-Chronology of Late Neolithic tell settlements in the Balkan region

Robert Hofmann & Nils Müller-Scheeßel (Kiel)
Orientation of Neolithic Dwellings in the Balkans and the Pannonian Basin – Common cosmological concept or environmental/regional adaptation?

Coffee break (16.30-17.00)

Session 3: The Vinča world

Marko Porčić (Belgrade)
Archaeology of the Vinča culture: formation, demography, and social structure

Silvia Amicone (Tübingen)
Vinča Culture Ceramics: A Technological Approach

Nenad Tasić (Belgrade)
What a handle can handle? (Some examples of ergonomic principles in pottery production at Vinča-Belo Brdo)

Coffee break (18.30-19.00)

Dragoş Diaconescu (Timişoara)
The early Vinča culture in Transylvania. Considerations regarding its chronological position, from the perspective of correspondence analysis

Dušan Borić (New York)
Society against the state: Axe and sickle men, enclosures and structural violence in the Vinca world and beyond

Conference Dinner (21.00)

Saturday, 23rd March 2019
Start (9:00)

Wolfram Schier (Berlin)
Culture change on a micro-scale - site biography and cultural identity at Uivar (Romania)

Marcel Burić (Zagreb)
Hephaistos‘ Wisdom: Firing Technologies of the Late Neolithic Southeast Europe (tell site Bapska, Croatia)

Katarina Botić (Zagreb)
Middle Neolithic transformation: Starčevo–LBK–Vinča meeting point and the emergence of Ražište style in Drava river valley

Coffee break (10.30-11.00)

Session 4: Between the two worlds

János Jakucs (Budapest)
Coalescence of Vinča and LBK in southeast Transdanubia: A view from the south

Tibor Marton (Budapest), Gergely Gortva (Budapest) & Krisztián Oross (Budapest)
Variations of material culture on the Transdanubian fringes of the LBK and their relations to the Vinča universe: a view from the north

Krisztián Oross (Budapest), Gergely Gortva (Budapest), János Jakucs (Budapest), Tibor Marton (Budapest), Gábor Serlegi (Budapest) & Bence Vágvölgyi (Budapest)
Neolithic entry in southern Transdanubia: discovering the NEST of the earliest central European farming societies

Detlef Gronenborn (Mainz)
„Mesolithic-Neolithic Interactions“ reconsidered

Angela Kreuz (Wiesbaden), Péter Pomázi (Budapest), Anett Osztás (Budapest), Krisztián Oross (Budapest), Tibor Marton (Budapest), Jörg Petrasch (Tübingen), László Domboróczki (Budapest), Pál Raczky (Budapest) & Eszter Bánffy (Frankfurt)
Hungarian Neolithic crops and diet – signals for cultural decisions?

Elena Marinova (Hemmenhofen), Elske Fischer (Hemmenhofen), Tanja Märkle (Hemmenhofen), Oliver Nelle (Hemmenhofen) & Manfred Rösch (Hemmenhofen)
Common elements of the plant economy of Vinča and LBK? Archaeobotanical case studies from the Danube catchments in SE Europe and Germany

Lunch break (14.00-15.00)

Session 5: The LBK world

Thomas Link (Esslingen)
Longhouses and Tells. Comparing LBK and Vinča houses and settlements

Harald Stäuble (Dresden)
The Dawn of LBK-Houses revisited

Jörg Petrasch (Tübingen)
The settlement patterns of the Earliest Bandkeramik and the LBK in comparison

Thomas Saile (Regensburg)
On the eastern branch of the Bandkeramik: chronology, settlement, contact

Coffee break (17.00-17.30)

Joachim Pechtl (Manching)
The constant is change: LBK settlement dynamics in the upper Danube region

Fabian Haack (Stuttgart)
Ditched enclosures and ritualised violence in Herxheim and beyond

Jörg Bofinger (Esslingen)
Research on the LBK in the Upper Neckar region

Raiko Krauß (Tübingen) / Jörg Bofinger (Esslingen) / Joachim Wahl (Konstanz) / Elena Marinova-Wolff (Hemmenhofen)
LBK settlement in the Ammer River Valley – chronology, ecology and settlement dynamics

Closing the conference (~19.30)

Aktuelles

Aktuelles der Älteren Urgeschichte (Weiterleitung zu einer anderen Fakultät)

 

Download Semesterprogramm bei Studium