IFIB – Interfakultäres Institut für Biochemie

Alumni

Postdocs

Name Year
Dr. Jana Krauss 2011-2013
Dr. Martin Thunemann 2012-2014
Dr. Lai Wen 2014-2017

PhD students

Name Graduation Year
Nadejda Valtcheva Dipl. Biologin, Dr. rer. nat. 2008
Andrea Gerling Dipl. Biologin, Dr. rer. nat. 2012
Martin Thunemann Dipl. Biochemiker, Dr. rer. nat. 2012
Raghavan Vallur M.Sc., Dr. rer. nat. 2014
Sandeep Dhayade M.Sc., Dr. rer. nat. 2014
Lai Wen M.Sc., Dr. rer. nat. 2014
Michael Paolillo M.Sc., Dr. rer. nat. 2018
Hyazinth Dobrowinski M.Sc., Dr. rer. nat. 2019

Diploma/ Bachelor / Master students

Name Degree in Year
Stefan Lutz Biochemistry 2007
Richard Griesbach Biochemistry 2007
Abhijeet Todkar Molecular Biology 2007
Matthias Hillenbrand Biochemistry 2008
Robert Gnügge Biochemistry 2009
Anneysha Mohanty Molecular Neuroscience 2010
Angelos Vachaviolos Biochemistry & Biotechnolgy 2010
Markus Müller Biochemistry 2011
Natalie Fomin Molecular Neuroscience 2011
Mathias Halder Biotechnology 2012
Ines Pramme Biochemistry 2013
Michael Feyerabend Neuoscience 2013
Konstantinos Chatzieleftheriadis Biochemistry & Biotechnolgy 2013
Jose Juan Aparicio Biochemistry 2014
Moritz Lehners Biochemistry 2015
Selin Kenet Molecular Neuroscience 2015
Michael Paolillo Molecular Neuroscience 2015
Lina Dinkel Biochemistry 2016
Daniel Wachendorf Biochemistry 2018
Christian Pelant Biochemistry 2018

Technicians

  • Martina Fausel

Internship students and "Hiwi's"

  • Sebastian Schröder (Medicine, Freiburg)
  • Birthe Meinecke (Biochemistry)
  • Franziska Miesel (Biochemistry)
  • Matthias Hillenbrand (Biochemistry)
  • Robert Gnügge (Biochemistry)
  • Hans-Henning Schmidt (Biochemistry)
  • Henning Beck (Biochemistry)
  • Uwe Koppe (Biochemistry)
  • Martin Zeeb (Biochemistry)
  • Yvonne Heubach (Biochemistry)
  • Christian Stumpp (Biochemistry)
  • Peter Nestorov (Biochemistry)
  • Dominic Hildebrand (Biochemistry)
  • Claudia Becker (Graduate Training Center of Neuroscience)
  • Sarah Jessen (Graduate Training Center of Neuroscience)
  • Stephanie Kallert (Biochemistry)
  • Christian Genz (Biochemistry)
  • Hui Wang (Biochemistry)
  • Markus Müller (Biochemistry)
  • Andre Maria Chagas (Graduate Training Center of Neuroscience)
  • Anneysha Mohanty (Graduate Training Center of Neuroscience)
  • Ayline Wilhelm (Biochemistry)
  • Susanne Gillig (Biochemistry)
  • Gülce Gülcüler (Molecular Biology, Izmir Institute of Technology, Turkey)
  • Helen Hammer (Biochemistry)
  • Philipp Messer (Biochemistry)
  • Ines Pramme (Biochemistry)
  • Christine Wenz (Biochemistry)
  • Kübra Gülmez (Molecular Biology, Izmir Institute of Technology, Turkey)
  • Feride Kasikci (Biology, Middle East Technical University, Ankara, Turkey)
  • Maha Ali (DAAD Student)
  • Manuela Kinzer (Biochemie/Molekulare Medizin, Universität Graz, Austria)
  • Lu Shen (DAAD Student)
  • Ruxandra Barzan (Graduate Training Center of Neuroscience)
  • Desireé Sperl (Biochemistry)
  • Moritz Lehners (Biochemistry)
  • Nathalie Agarwala (Biochemistry)
  • Kaja Hoyer (Biochemistry)
  • Sinziana Popp (Graduate Training Center of Neuroscience)
  • Vera Oliveirinha (Biochemistry)
  • Karsten Stollmaier (Biochemistry)
  • Selin Kenet (Graduate Training Center of Neuroscience)
  • Matthias Golla (Biochemistry)
  • Daniel Stehle (Biochemistry)
  • Nicolai von Kügelgen (Biochemistry)
  • Michael Krämer (Biochemistry)
  • Katrin Ganzenberg (Biochemistry)
  • Sören Kirchgäßner (Biochemistry)
  • Stephanie Klein (Biochemistry)
  • Philip Bucher (Biochemistry)
  • Dennis Schroth (Biochemistry)
  • Sophie Stotz (Biochemistry)
  • Elena Störk (Biochemistry)
  • Jessica McMullen (Biochemistry and Cell Biology, Jacobs University Bremen, Germany)
  • Helena Nies (Graduate Training Center of Neuroscience)
  • Hannah Jakubowsky (Biochemistry)
  • Carolin Warnecke (Biochemistry)
  • Marie Octave (Erasmus Student, Biomedical Sciences, Université Catholique de Louvian, Belgium)
  • Kristin Hackbart (Chemistry)
  • Christian Pelant (Biochemistry)
  • Anastasia Illarionova (Graduate Training Center of Neuroscience)
  • Katharina Hartmann (Biochemistry)
  • Fabian Höller (Biochemistry)
  • Rahel Friedrich (Biology, University of Konstanz)
  • Pratchaya Pramoj (Biochemistry)
  • Miriam Rupprecht (Biochemistry)
  • Eduarda Streit Morsch (Graduate Training Center of Neuroscience)
  • Sarah Merz (Biochemistry)
  • Alice Dragoi (Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technologies)
  • Stefanie Mendes Bader (Biochemistry)
  • Sophia Geiger (Biochemistry)
  • Kiki Huang (Biochemistry)
  • Alexander Günter (Graduate Training Center of Neuroscience)
  • Leon Wager (Molecular Medicine)